Hintergrundbild
Navigation
 
 

Summer Term 2018

Economics

Prerequisites

311705 Microeconomics 2b (Mechanism Design) Steg

311706 Micoreconomics 2a (Game Theory) Sürücü

311917 Macroeconomics II Willmann

314003 Reading Course "Empirical Analysis on Macroeconomics and Finance" Li

 

Field Courses

311909 Fiscal Policy and Economic Growth Greiner

311913 External Trade Willmann

312216 Empirical Industrial Organization Utar

312830 Master Seminar Clemens

312838 Seminar Course on Bounded Rationality Sürücü

312001 Dynamics of Markets and Industries  Dawid, Harting   Syllabus

313101 Agent-based Computational Economics Dawid   Syllabus

313103 Numerical Methods in Dynamic Games Gezer, Mitkova

313108 Tutorial Num. Methods in Dynamic Games Gezer, Mitkova

318001 Finance 2 (Financial Markets in Continuous Time) Ferrari

 

Colloquia & Research Seminars

312500 Seminar zum Thema diskrete Wahlmodelle Bauer

312905 BiGSEM Colloquium / Schedule Dawid

317303 Economics Seminar / Schedule Clemens, Dawid, Eckwert, Greiner, Riedel, Willmann

317307 Economic Theory Lunch Seminar / Schedule Dawid, Gezer, Riedel

 

Electives

311918 Tutorial Macroeconomics II Chochua

312819 Seminar 'Informationsökonomik, Versicherungsökonomik, Finanzmarkttheorie' (Master) Eckwert, Szczutkowski, Brandt

312923 Doctoral Colloquium Utar

313108 Tutorial Numerical Methods in Dynamic Games Gezer, Mitkova

317101 Promotions-/Doktorandenkolloquium Greiner

318002 Finance 2 Tutorial Ferrari

312901 Master- and Doctoral Seminar Ferrari

317400 Master- and Doctoral Colloquium Eckwert

 

A general list of possibilities for obtaining elective credits is given here.

 

Mini Courses

- Continuous-Time Dynamic Programming, HJB equations, Viscosity Solutions and their use in Economics and Finance - (2 ECTS)

Fausto Gozzi, LUISS Italy

Schedule

Thursday May 3, from 9.30am - 11.00am (W8-107) and from 2.00pm - 3.30pm (W8-107)
Friday May 4, from 9.30am - 11.00am (W8-107) and from 2.00pm - 3.30pm (W8-107)
Tuesday May 8, from 9.30am - 11.00am (W8-107)

Outline

 

Management

312001 Dynamics of  Markets and Indurstires Dawid, Harting

313101 Agent-based Computational Economics Dawid

313103 Tutorial Numerical Methods in Dynamic Games Gezer, Mitkova

317303 Economics Seminar Clemens, Dawid, Eckwert, Greiner, Riedel, Willmann

317307 Economic Theory Lunch Seminar Dawid, Gezer, Riedel

319998 ARA Workshop Jahnke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

News

BiGSEM happily welcomes ExSIDE students

BiGSEM happily welcomes three second year ExSIDE doctoral students who are now doing their research in BiGSEM during the academic year 2018/19:

Ms. Fen Li
Mr. Thanh Son Pham
Mr. Severin Reissl

We wish our new students a good start and much success with their academic program!

Herman Demeze

Ghislain-Herman Demeze-Jouatsa successfully defended his thesis on "Essays on Repeated Games".

Congratulations!

Defense

BiGSEM student, Ghislain-Herman Demeze-Jouatsa, will defend his doctoral  thesis. It will take place on Friday September 21 at 2 pm in V10-122.

ExSIDE Research Training School

The ExSIDE Research Training School will take place from the 12th of September until the 14th of September 2018 at the Bielefeld University

BGTS mobility grants

Congratulations! Ghislain Herman Demeze successfully applied for the BGTS mobility grants.

Successful ExSIDE Second Network-Wide Training Event

in March at the Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, Paris. Our doctoral studens participate at these training event R. Terranova, M. Nanumyan, E. Damdinsuren, S. Reissl, F. Li, T.S. Pham ...

CEF 2018

Nine BiGSEM members actively participated and presented papers at  the 24th International Conference on Computing in Economics and Finance (CEF 2018) in Milano http://comp-econ.org/CEF_2018/.

Call for Papers

13th BiGSEM Doctoral Workshop on Economic Theory

Bielefeld University, Center for Interdisciplinary Research (ZiF)

December 10-11, 2018

SUBMISSION DEADLINE: September 15, 2018

FURTHER INFORMATION:

www.bigsem.de/workshop

E-MAIL:

bigsemworkshop@uni-bielefeld.de